Monday, August 25, 2008

Our NEW dream catcher

Hahahahaha enough said
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

The End is HERE

So my friends across North America, it was great to see you all on the 2008 Vans Warped tour this summer. So many memories and good times I will never forget! Thank you so much to everyone who came out to a show and buying all our merch!

My Top 5 Favorite times on Warped
1. Stealing golf carts
2. Losing my iPhone in Denver
3. Playing chess with Tom Delonge
4. Starting a Warped tour bike gang
5. Getting kicked off Warped about 6 times

I love the warped tour staff and all the bands that were apart of it this year. Thanks for giving me one of the best summers of my life!


Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

The Dirty

For those of u who don't know...

This is my drumtech best friend K Dirty
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

I'm baaaaaack

What up what up bwaaaaa
Just got back from Japan to San Fransisco!
Japan was amazing time! So much to tell that it wouldn't all fit on this blog.
First off fans were at the airport when we got in, at our hotel, every street corner just waiting for us to meet and greet us! Japanese are the most kind, humble and excited kids I've ever met hands down. They welcomed us with tons of gifts and offered to show us around Tokyo. They even helped us with communicating with the locals when our translator wasn't around!

The shows out there were the best shows we've ever had. The crowds at summer sonic and the club show were INSANE! I've never seen a crowd get so amped for anything! They sang along to every word! The concrete floor was moving up and down from the crowd the promoters and Robi said.I'm. Sure video will be up soon!

"Whoa-oh" is the number one song in japan right now... I heard it everywhere and saw our music video was on every screen! I was so overwhelmed!

G2G food just got to Robi and my table...

Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Monday, August 4, 2008

Mall of America

I walked by the Foot Locker in the Mall of America today on our day off. I saw this in the window right next to that phat pair of Air Jordans.
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Saturday, August 2, 2008

Acoustic Chicago

Here's a backstage shot of our acoustic show today!
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Acoustic Chicago

Here's a backstage shot of our acoustic show today!
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

New Bike

So yesterday we picked up bottles and cans to recycle for an hour or
two. We ended up just hanging out with kids and making a bigger mess
than when we started. It was supposed to be a "punishment" for what we
did at Dennys the night before. (Throwing food). hahaha the warped
tour staff was really upset with us. they handled the situation in an
incorrect manner. Dennys didnt mind either. We've done Late Night at
Dennys many times be4. we cleaned our mess up everytime.

But besides them, shout outs to my friends in Say Anything, From First
To Last, Every Time I Die, Beat Union, Norma Jean, All Time Low,
Oreska Band.
i love eating at dennys with them.

But this picture shows my new bike. I'm apart of a bike gang here on
warped with other friends. we run backstage.


Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Dennys after Warped

Good people good times good food good thumbs ups
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T


This was the line for warped tour today! I road my bike by it I was stoked.
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Monday, July 28, 2008

Photoshoot NYC

Hereeeeeeessss caleb!

I looked sexy
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T


I'm in NYC and I saw this truck. It freaked me out and looked it was from a cartoon
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Sunday, July 27, 2008


Kevin fell asleep with pringles in his hand again. Hahahah

Today was fun in PA
It started storming right after our first song tho so we had to stop :(

But I went hunting for rattle snakes in the woods. I didn't find any.

We are headed to New York City for a photo shoot. Should be ILL!
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Saturday, July 26, 2008


Oh hi
I'm in new york.
And I saw this!
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Tuesday, July 22, 2008


Haha k dirrrrrrty
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Sunday, July 20, 2008

Montreal, Canada AYE!

Hey all,
to day is canada! yesterday was canada too. in toronto.
it rained during our set but alot of ppl still came out to watch!!
(even tho we cut the set short because of our equipment :-/ we didnt
want to ruin our gear and the stage way being lame about making us
play in the rain.... go fig)
i woke up this morning, got off the bus next to this lake thing (see
photo) and their were badgers/beavers/wombats running towards me
trying to sneak onto the bus. so i turned around and grabbed a knife
to protect our bus from the wombat creatures.... they stopped 6 feet
in front of me, they pulled out knives and we battled for 3-5
minutes... i ended up picking them up and throwing them into the lake
behind me (see photo).

true story.


Friday, July 18, 2008


I have a feeling this is going to be a great show in Detroit.
Yesterday in Cleavland was great too, the crowd was off the wall, past the sound board.
This is a pic of the new bass drum head my bois at Shine sent me, it has the rabbi and the underdog alma mater shield on it. It pwnz

Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Monday, July 14, 2008

Hanging Out!

Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Sunday, July 13, 2008

Getting Gas

Haha I'm bored here is the bus
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Got a Phone back!

Yea yea yeeeeeea
I went to the att store on this past friday when the iPhone 3G came out...
I wanted it soooo bad. But they we're SOLD OUT!! Just my luck

But I needed a phone pretty bad so I picked up a blackberry... Eh, not a big fan of it, will be getting iphone asap.

We are in the bus right now leaving florida heading to north carolina. The florida shows were awesome. Especially malibu. Kids were going ape in the crowd. We are playing the ernie ball stage right now (which is a smaller stage) and they had to have extra security at malibu haha! Bodies flying everywhere, I love crowd surfers!

Here is a pic of my point of view in malibu at night at the beach. So baller...
Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Atlanta Georgia Storms

Hey Hey Hey
Im sitting in the lobby of the hotel on Joe's brand new macbook. he
left me when i was just checking his email, so i proceeded to check
myspace, my email, and post this blog haha.

day 6 or 7 without my cell phone...
i think its nice to be disconnected from the "world" for a little bit
by not having a cell phone. although i forget how nerve racking it is
to lose your friends in the mall and not have a way to quickly call
them and find out where they are hahaaah

today was a long day oof warped tour... we drove up to the bus company
headquarters to switch trailers. we had to get a bigger one to hold
our equipment because we just recently switched stages to the Ernie
Ball stage. It is a smaller stage and we lost the benefits of having
the Smartpunk stage's truck carry our gear FOR us. So if your coming
out to Warped soon to watch us, we'll be on the tiny Ernie Ball
stage... find out what time we play ASAP when u get to the venue,
because i dont even think they post the times on the big red blimp for
ERnie Ball stage (hahahahaha)

I'm probably going to get the iPhone 2 on Friday. I'd like to keep
posting pics on this blog and its super easy with the iPhone.

ok, joe is back... im out.... gotta go hang out with K Dirty, Ducky,
CiCis and Joe.


Saturday, July 5, 2008

Deep in the heart of TX

im back in texas! i got to spend some time with my family which was AWESSOME
i BBQ'd at my dads then went to my moms and saw Hancock.... which was
a great movie.

Dallas was an INSANE show!
hometown shows are always amazing and so sick... i'd say about 8-10
thousand people watched us play. thank you so much to any one who is
reading this from dallas for showing us some hometown love!

i still have no cell phoone :(
and to top that i just found out i lost my tour pass for warped
tour... so for anyone who doesnt know, that means i cant go anywhere
besides my stage and the bus until i get a new one haha.... im so

San Antonio is today. Always a great time here... the scene is great.
The last time i was here we played at the White Rabbit and my urine
was poured on the front few rows of the crowd in the form of a water
bottle (by ACCIDENT).
I hope the victims forget to refer to me as R Kelly today... so
annoying im over it no big deal.


Tuesday, July 1, 2008

iPhone MIA

hokay so...
i lost my cell phone 2 nights ago.
i no longer have anyones cell phone number, pictures, status....
so.... this blog might be a lot slower lately because i dont have easy
photo access email.
i dunno when im gonna get a new phone. i hope the person that found it
doesnt go crazy on it calling everyone in there. i tried to call it
several times but it went to my voice mail... SO LAME!

on another note, warped tour in Missouri was great! probably one of
the biggest crowds on Warped so far... Im making alot of friends with
other bands and crew on the tour. I still wanna hang with a few people
though... Such as Hailey from Paramore. She seems to be super rad.



Sunday, June 29, 2008


Farewell is my family. I love sitting in their merch bins. All the
pretty ladies come to their tent!

Denver, Colorado

Here I am on stage watching my boys in the Maine. they played first on
our stage today!

Saturday, June 28, 2008

In the Airplane

it looks like whipped cream.

Landing in Salt Lake City

More Rocky Mountains.

Newark Pic

N00bark New Jersey Airport

Just got done playing at a Simon mall in New Jersey! it was barelysickout. 
we had mall security/police officer escorts everywhere we wanted to go. it was funny haha
but now I'm headed back to Salt Lake City, back to warped tour!
we have to fly to las vegas first, sleep for a few hours, then fly to Utah in the morning. 

here is a pic of Austin and me waiting for our flight. I'm getting first class. 

- kyle
(brought to you by iPhone)

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Stay Illogical

I always listen to the song "stay illogical" by Under the Influence of
Giants when I am taking off and landing in airplanes... it calms my
fear haha

I don't think the photo on last post worked... so here it is

Yo from Santa Fe New Mexico

whats up?!
I'm in a van on my way to the airport here in new Mexico. we are flying out to new jersey to play a show at a mall. should be fun... I didn't know it was an acoustic show until 5 minutes ago... alot of wieght off my shoulders because I always worry about my gear when we fly places. Baggage handlers always pull out my drums and play them right outside the airplane... I know ive seen it happen.

We did a signing at the atticus tent today, the line was sooooo long! but we got to meet everyone who was in line! and we got some free atticus shirts too!
we met up with tom delonge today to talk about signing up for a website called ModLife. it seems rad! we can do live video feeds, chatting, blogs and things along those lines...
we scheduled to play first today so we could bounce and catch our flight early! it was cool tho because a ton of kids showed up to watch us anyways!
this is a pic of the Shine kit I'm playing on warped tour... its sIcK! and that's K Dirty. my drum tech/best friend.

- kyle
(brought to you by iPhone)

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

Hella bad fire

this is my view right now... so hot

Kyle's First Warped Blog

Yo what is it everyone?warped tour in phoenix Arizona is the hottest place on earth right now according to me.We just got done playing on the smartpunk stage and are about to head to a signing at the vans tent and theeen we have an acoustic set... I'm still waiting to get my Shine djembe or bongos!!Well I gotta go! this is my first of many blogs!! Check back 2morrow!!!-kyleFT$Kthis pic is a pic of my home this summer... I'm the first bunk on the bottom left if u wanna come in and visit :)